20 February 2017
Moscow: 01:21
London: 22:21

Consular queries:  
+44 (0) 203 668 7474  
info@rusemb.org.uk  

 

 

 

Ambassador’s Letter of Recognition

The personal letter of recognition(in Russian: личная благодарность) from the Ambassador is an honorific award presented to a broad range of all those who contributed to the development of humanitarian, cultural and scientific ties between the countries andthe peoplesof Russia and Britain, including during the 2014 Russia-UK Year of Culture and 2016 Year of Language and Literature.

The ambassador’s letter of recognition is accompanied by a special design pin, made after pattern of Kazimir Malevich paintings.

 

A    
Mr Craig Anderson    Scottish Salmon Company
Mr Vadim Aleksin
 Russian Community of Coventry
B    
Mrs Olga Balakleets Russian Community Council
Alan Bartlett Agriculture
Ronnie Bartlett CEO of Albert Bartlett
Dmitry Belitsky Russian Community Counci
Ian Blatchford Director of Science Museum
Kirill  Bobylev Sculptor
Mrs Sally  Bonnar    Friends of Pskov Association (Perth)
Mr David  Bonnar   
Friends of Pskov Association (Perth)
Mr Bradley  Borland    Morris Leslie Group
Irina  Bormotova Russian Community Council
Mrs Janet  Bowen    Lord Leutenant of Ross and Cromarty
Anna Alexandra Maria  Brodsky Daughter of Joseph Brodsky
Mr Jacky  Brookes    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe
C    
Dr.Stuart Campbell  
Mr Andrew Campbell   Forth Valley College
Mr David Cant    Albion Overseas
Mrs.Jenny Carr Scotland-Russia Forum
Mr. Peter Charow BP
Ekaterina Chernyaeva Russian Community Council
Mr Alexander Clark     Councillor, Ayr Council
Mrs Theodora Clarke Russian Art & Culture
Mr.James Cook  
Mr.David Craig  
D    
Mr James Dawney  
Elena Denezhkina British-Russian Society in the Midlands
Sir Pete Downes    Rector, University of Dundee
Mr Bob Duncan    Provost of Dundee
E    
Michael  Eakin  
F    
Mr Jim Foubister    Orkney Islands Council
Mr Peter France    University of Edinburgh
Ms Rose France    University of Edinburgh
Professor Simon  Franklin BASEES
G    
Mr Roy Gibson    Photographer, Ayr
Mr Gabriel Gorodetsky historian
Mrs Oxana Gouli Russian Community Council
Mrs Liz Grant     
Sir Angus  Grossart    CEO, Noble Grossart
Mrs.Sarah  Grotrian  
Mrs Liz Grant Provost of Perth and Kinross
Mr.Dairmid Gunn  
H    
Mrs Margaret Harrison    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe
Mr Peter Harrison    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe
Natalia Hart Russian Community Council
Professor Stephen  Hutchings BASEES
I    
Nina Ivanishenko Russian Community Council
J    
Ms Emily Justice    Friends of Pskov (Perth)
K    
Mrs Karina Karmenian Director St James's Publishing Ltd.
Alexander Kan BBC Russian Service
Mr Colin  Keir    MSP
Professor Catriona  Kelly BASEES
Irina Kharlamova Russian Community Council
Irina Kirillova Cambridge University
Natalia Kremen Russian Community Council
Nina Kruglikova Russian Community Council
Feodor Kuznetsov Russian Community Council
L    
Olivier  Lazare  
Jannicke Langfeldt  
Mr Jim   Leishman     Provost of Fife
Mr Nikita Lobanov-Rostovsky   
Mr Iain Lochhead    Bacardi Scotland
Nadezhda Loginova RUBRIC
Mr.Toby Long  
Ms.Meg  Luckins  
M    
Mr Stuart  Mackenzie    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe
Mrs. Aina Mamaeva Znaniye Education Centre
Mr. Robyn Marsack    Scottish Poetry Library
Mr. Doug Millard  
Ms.Elizabeth Miles  
Ms Natasha  Miles    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe
Mr.Alexander  Miller  
Mr.Robert  Miller  
Mr Simon  Milne    Regius Keeper, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh
Mr George  Milne    Arctic Convoy Museum, Loch Ewe
Professor David  Moon BASEES
Mrs Helen  Moonie    Provost of Ayrshire
Alexey  Motlokhov  
N    
Alina Naumova Total Dictation
Dr Matthias Neumann BASEES
O    
Sir Timothy O’Shea   Rector, University of Edinburgh
Dr Jon Oldfield  
P    
Mrs Judith Pallot Oxford University
Cllr Paul Pegg Mayor of Derby
Vasily Petrenko Conductor, Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Valentina  Polukhina Russian Poets Fund
Karina Polyakova Russian Community Council
Yulia  Popova Russian Maecenas
R    
Leonids Raichmans Russian Community Council
The Baroness Patricia  Rawlings  
Mr.Kenneth Reynolds  
Mr David Richardson    University of Edinburgh
Mr Mike Robbins    Provost of Stirling
Mrs Elisabeth Roberts Scotland-Russia Forum
Mr Frances Robson    Scottish Poetry Library
S    
Mrs Janice Sacher  
Professor Richard Sakwa BASEES
Ms Mary  Scanlon    MSP
Sir Timothy O’Shea    
Mr.Geoffrey Shelton  
Natalia Sidlina  
Alexandra Smirnova  
Mrs Emma Smith  
Mr Donald  Smith    Scottish Oral History Centre
Olegs Sotnicenko Derby Council
Mr Bill Spence    Lord Leutenant of Orkney
John  Suchet Author, TV and radio host
T    
Dr.Margaret Tejerizo  
Eugenia Terentyeva Russian Community Council
Nadezda Trokhan-Abela  
Mr Andrey Trubnikov  
W    
Professor Peter  Waldron BASEES
Mrs. Olga Wills  
Mr.Brian  Wilton  
Mr Eric  Wishart    Scotland-Russia Forum
Councillor Fergus  Wood

 

Z    
Alicia Zelenkova  
Maria Zhukova  
Dr.Svetlana Zvereva